Happy Holidays! I hope you have had a great holiday season so far. With the close of another year, comes another favorites list, and 2012 proved to be an awesome year for books. I'm extremely excited to see all the releases that 2013 has in store. There were a lot of fabulous children book releases this year that I had the chance to read, and sadly quite a few I didn't have the time to yet read. With the end of another year comes my list of my top 10 favorite books I featured this year on Mundie Kids.
Here are my top 10 favorite MG books from 2012:
- Keeper of the Lost Cities by Shannon Messenger
- The Unwanteds: Island of Silence by Lisa McMann
- The False Prince by Jennifer A Nielsen
- The Humming Room by Ellen Potter
- The Heroes Guide to Saving Your Kingdom by Christopher Healy
- Underwild Wood by Colin Meloy
- Winterling by Sarah Prineas
- The Book of Wonders by Jasmine Richards
- The Princess Academy: Palace of Stone by Shannon Hale
- The End of Infinity by Matt Myklusch
- Infinity Ring: A Mutiny in Time by James Dashner
- Beyonders: Seeds of Rebellion by Brandon Mull
Here are my top ten favorite picture books from 2012:
- Red Knit Cap Girl by Naoko Stoop
- The Sandman: The Story of Sanderson Mansnoozie (Rise of the Guardians) by William Joyce
- The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore by William Joyce
- Sweet Moon Baby: An Adoption Tale by Karen Henry Clark
- Meet Me at the Moon by Gianna Marino
- Isabella Girl on the Go by Jennifer Fosberry
- Zoe Gets Ready by Bethanie Deeney Murguia
- You by Stephen Michael King
- All Kinds of Kisses by Nancy Tafuri
- Animals and Their Families by Barbara Nascimbeni
What were some of your favorite children's and MG books to read this year?
Getting caught up on my blog reading. I would have to say my favorite MG this year was One for the Murphys and my favorite picture book was Noah Webster and His Words. I also loved Meet Me at the Moon. Looking at your list, I see I have some reading to do!
ReplyDelete