In tradition of the end of another year, I've counted down some of my favorite children's picture books of the year. There were a lot of great releases out this year. Some of which I've read I've shared below, and others I will be reviewing here on the blog in the new year. Check out my 10 favorite picture books I featured on the blog this year.
- The Only Child by Goujing
- Float by Daniel Miyares
- The Bear Report by Thyra Heder
- What Do You Do With An Idea by Kobi Yamada
- Jack Frost by William Joyce
- A Village By The Sea by Muon Van
- Here Comes Easter Cat by Deborah Underwood
- Wish by Matthew Cordell
- I Don't Want To Be A Frog by Dev Petty
- A Mom for Umande: A True Adoption Story by Maria Falconer
What were some of your favorite pictures books to read this year?
This is a nice list. I liked so much Imani's Moon, by JaNay Brown-Wood. Lovely tale, and so original. Highly recommend it.
ReplyDeleteI am also a big fan of Imani's Moon. I haven't read all of the books on your list, but just thinking about I Don't Want to be a Frog makes me laugh. I loved it. One of my favorites this year was A Bean, a Stalk, and a Boy Named Jack by William Joyce. Thanks for the post.
ReplyDeleteEee, I haven't read any of these, but they all look SO CUTE :D I need to get Jack Frost. <3 Gorgeous post sweetie. Thank you for sharing about these gorgeous books that you have read :) Hugs. <3
ReplyDeleteI can't believe I haven't read any of your PB suggestions. Have read the Tooth Fairy Cat. Guess, I have some books to check out. I review PBs on Fridays.
ReplyDelete